The Western Australian music industry celebrated last night with the 2014 WA Music Awards being held at Capitol in its 21st year. Big winners on the night were Timothy Nelson and The Infidels, KUČKA, Pond and The Love Junkies. Philip Stevens, the current manager of the John Butler Trio, The Waifs and San Cisco and founder of Mojo's and Martyn P. Casey, member of many bands including Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, were inducted into the Hall of Fame. The full list of winners is below!
WA MUSIC AWARD WINNERS - PUBLICLY VOTED AWARDS
MOST POPULAR ACT
John Butler Trio
POND - WINNER
San Cisco
Ta-ku
The Love Junkies
Timothy Nelson & The Infidels
MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT
Mt. Mountain
POND - WINNER
The Kill Devil Hills
The Love Junkies
Timothy Nelson & The Infidels
Tired Lion
MOST POPULAR NEW ACT
Coin Banks
Dream Rimmy
Fait
HIDEOUS SUN DEMON - WINNER
Methyl Ethel
Slumberjack
MOST POPULAR EVENT
Camp Doogs
Circo
Hidden Treasures
In The Pines
ST JEROME'S LANEWAY FESTIVAL - WINNER
State of the Art
MOST POPULAR VENUE
Amplifier/Capitol
MOJO'S - WINNER
The Bakery
The Bird
The Odd Fellow
The Rosemount
MOST POPULAR MUSIC VIDEO
Boys Boys Boys! - "We Like to Move"
JOHN BUTLER TRIO - "Only One" - WINNER
Moana - "The Killer, My Girl"
Sable - "Foolin'"
Scalphunter - "There Will Be Change"
Usurper of Modern Medicine - "Motorolla Borealis"
WA MUSIC AWARD WINNERS - INDUSTRY AWARDS
GOLDEN WAMi
Andrew Ryan
Bob Gordon
JODIE REGAN - WINNER
Luke Rinaldi
Peter Barr
BEST ALBUM
John Butler Trio - Flesh & Blood
Pond - Hobo Rocket
TIMOTHY & THE INFIDELS - Terror Terror, Hide It Hide It - WINNER
Usurper of Modern Medicine - Omniliberation
BEST SINGLE
John Butler Trio - "Only One"
KUČKA - "Unconditional" - WINNER
Sable - "Feels So Good"
The Love Junkies - "Chemical Motivation"
2014 BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST
Coin Banks
Lower Spectrum
MT. MOUNTAIN - WINNER
Pat Chow
Sable
MANAGEMENT AWARD
Jacob Snell
JODIE REGAN - WINNER
Luke Rinaldi
Matt Johnson
MEDIA AWARD
Bob Gordon (X-Press Magazine)
Daniel Cribb (The Music)
Peter Barr (RTRFM) - WINNER
Simon Collins (The West Australian)
WA MUSIC AWARD WINNERS - GENRE AWARDS
BEST ROCK ACT
Pat Chow
Pond
Scalphunter
The Kill Devil Hills
THE LOVE JUNKIE - WINNER
BEST PUNK/HARCORE ACT
Chainsaw Hookers
Grim Fandango
Leeches
Scalphunter
VANITY - WINNER
BEST METAL/HEAVY ACT
Chaos Divine
Claim the Throne
Forstora
PUCK - WINNER
Voyage
BEST URBAN ACT
Amani Consort
Bryte MC
Coin Banks
MATHAS - WINNER
BEST ELECTRONIC ACT
Magazine
Basic Mind
KUČKA - WINNER
Lower Spectrum
Mel Saraswati
Slumberjack
BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT
Decibel
Eleventeen Eston
KUČKA - WINNER
Mel Saraswati
Mudlark
BEST POP ACT
Boys Boys Boys!
Flower Drums
Gunns
Samantha Jade
TIMOTHY NELSON & THE INFIDELS - WINNER
BEST BLUES & ROOTS ACT
John Butler Trio
Morgan Bain
Old Blood
Riley Pearce
THE FLOORS - WINNER
BEST COUNTRY ACT
Davey Craddock & The Spectacles
Jonny Taylor
RUBY BOOTS - WINNER
Stoney Joe
BEST INDIGENOUS ACT,/b.
Bradley Hall
Bryte MC
GINA WILLIAMS & GUY GHOSE - WINNER
Stephen Pigram
Fitzroy Express
BEST FOLK ACT
DAVID CRAFT - WINNER
Helen Shanahan
Jacob Diamond
Morgan Bain
BEST JAZZ ARTIST
Ben Vanderwal
Daniel Susnjar
Jamie Oehlers
TOM O'HALLORAN - WINNER
BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT
Formidable Vegetable Sound System
Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse
Grace Barbe
THE WEAPON IS SOUND - WINNER